All Posts By

Brett Macdonald

RSSS Energetiks Dance Competition – Running Schedule 2018 AMENDED: Tuesday, June 13th

By | news, Uncategorised | No Comments

Please note: all start times are correct at the time of posting

However, this may be subject to change

DO NOT take this time for granted.

Remember performers must register early and be ready when called.

Competitors sections will not be available until the guide books are released

PLEASE NOTE: Dance commences – Saturday, September 22nd.

Venue: 1870 Founders Theatre, Federation University, Mt Helen Campus

Day & Date Session

Starts

Section

Number

Item
 

 

 

Saturday

22nd September

 

10am

300

300

301

6 years to Under 8 Novice Classical ~Part 1

6 years to Under 8 Novice Classical ~ Part  2

6 years to Under 8 Novice Theatrical

1pm 320

324

325

326

324

6 years to Under 8 Classical ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Jazz ~ Part  1

6 years to Under 8 Tap

6 years to Under 8 Song & Tap

6 years to Under 8 Jazz ~ Part 2

5.30pm 321

320

322

6 years to Under 8 Demi Character ~ Part 1

6 years to Under 8 Classical ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Modern ~ Part 1

 

 

 

Sunday

23rd

September

9am 321

322

327

315

317

318

6 years to Under 8 Demi Character ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Modern ~Part  2

6 years to Under 8 Song & Dance

Under 6 Tap

Under 6 Song & Dance

Under 6 Solo

2pm 920

930

932

302

302

303

Under 8 Classical Group

Under 10 Classical Group

Under 10 Modern Group

8 years to Under 10 Novice Classical ~ Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Novice Classical ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Novice Theatrical

6.45pm 336

331

8 years to Under 10 Song & Tap

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part  1

 

 

 

Monday

24th

September

9am 332

330

324

8 years to Under 10 Modern ~ Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Classical  ~Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 1

1.15pm 320

334

331

337

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Song & Dance

6.30pm 335

330

331

8 years to Under 10 Tap

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 3

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part 3

 Tuesday

25th

September

9am 332

330

334

8 years to Under 10 Modern Solo ~ Part 3

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 4

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 2

1.15pm 304

305

340

342

10 years to Under 12 Novice Classical

10 years to Under 12 Novice Theatrical

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part 1

6.15pm 340

345

344

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 2

10 years to Under 12 Tap ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part1

 

 

Wednesday,

26th

September

9am 342

340

346

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part 2

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 3

10 years to Under 12 Song & Tap

1.30pm 341

342

344

10 years to Under 12 Demi-Character ~ Part  1

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part  3

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part 2

6.15pm 340

342

341

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part4

10 years to under 12 Modern ~ Part4

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 2

 

 

Thursday,

27th

September

9am 341

340

347

345

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 3

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 5

10 year to Under 12 Song & Dance ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Tap ~ Part 2

1.45pm 341

342

347

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 4

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part  5

10 years to Under 12 Song & Dance ~ Part 2

6.30pm 940

944

942

Under 13 years Classical Group

Under 13 yeas Jazz Troup

Under 13 years Modern Group

 

Friday,

28th

September

9.30am

10am to 12.30pm

  Arrive for Masterclass

Great warm up for the day ahead.

* Please refer to your teacher for more details

Junior Masterclass ~

1.30pm 440

390

Under 13 Classical Duo/Trio ~ Part  1

Under 12 Junior Tap Championship

6pm 380 Under 12 Junior Ballet Championship
 

Saturday,

29th

September

9am 440

344

448

Under 13 Classical Duo/Trio ~ Part  2

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part  3

Under 13 Theatrical Duo

1.15pm 350

352.1

351

12 years to Under 14 Classical ~ Part 1

12 years to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part 1

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part 1

6.30pm 357

355

352

12 years to Under 14 Song & Dance

12 years to Under 14 Tap

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~ Part  1

 

 

Sunday,

30th
September

9am 356

350

352

12 years to Under 14 Song & Tap

12 years to Under 14 Classical ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Neo Classical ~ Part 2

1.15pm 352.1

354

351

12 year to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part  1

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part  1

6pm 350

357

354

352

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part 3

12 years to Under 14 Song & Dance

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~   Part 3

 

 

Monday

1st

October

9am 350

351

354

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part 4

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part  3

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part  3

1.45pm 350

352.1

352

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part  5

12 year to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part  3

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~ Part  3

6.45pm 391

381

Intermediate Tap Championship

Intermediate Ballet Championship

Tuesday

2nd

October

9.30am

 

360

367

362.1

14 years to Under 16 Classical Ballet ~ Part 1

14 years to Under 16 Song & Dance

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part 1

1.15pm

 

365

362

364

366

14 years to Under 16 Tap

14 years to Under 16 Neo-Contemporary ~ Part  1

14 years to Under 16 Jazz ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Song & Tap

6.30pm 362.1

960

962

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part  2

Under 17  Classical Group

Under 17 Modern

 

 

Wednesday

3rd

October

9am 360

362.1

362

14 years to Under 16 Classical ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part  3

14 years to Under 16 Neo Classical ~ Part 2

1.15pm 360

361

362

364

14 years to Under 16 Classical ~ Part 3

14 years to Under 16 Demi Character ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Neo Classical ~ Part 3

14 years to Under Jazz ~ Part 2

6.45pm 394

361

962.1

964

Advance Tap Championship

14 years to Under 16 Demi Character ~ Part 2

Under 17 years Contemporary Group

Under 17 years Jazz Troupe

 

 

Thursday,

4th

October

10am

10.30am

To 12.30pm

  Arrive for Masterclass start

Great warm up for the day ahead.

* Please refer to your teacher for more details

Senior Masterclass

1.30pm

 

370

372

16 years & Over Classical

16 years & Over Neo Classical

6pm 376

374

372.1

375

16 years & Over Song & Tap

16 years & Over Jazz

16 years & Over Contemporary

16 years & Over Tap Solo

 

 

 

Friday

5th

October

9.30 to

10.30am

  Teachers Meeting
10.40 377

372.1

371

16 years & Over Song & Dance

16 years & Over Contemporary

16 years & Over Demi Character

2pm 395

470

478

470

Senior Tap Championship

Classical Duo or Trio ~ Division 1

Theatrical Duo or Trio

Classical Duo or Trio ~ Division 2

6.30pm 392

979

974

Senior Theatrical Championship

Open Hip /Funk Troupe

Open Jazz Troupe

 

Saturday

6th

October

9.30am 386 Pirouette Modern Solo

 

1.30pm 384

972

Courier Classical Solo

Open Modern Group

6.30pm

 

“BOOKED

SESSION”

 

 

 

970

972.1

Energetiks “Dance for Life” Competition

Solos & Photos

Aggregate Presentation

Open Classical Ballet Group

Open Contemporary Group

       

 

ACU Debating Sponsorship

By | news | No Comments

South Street is thrilled to announce the continuation of our partnership with the ACU Aquinas Campus as sponsors of the ACU Debating Challenge Cup. Campus Dean Professor Bridget Aitchison has confirmed the sponsorship until 2020 which will enable RSSS to run the best debating competition possible with the best adjudicators. Entries are open now at www.royalsouthstreet.com.au

 

Founders Theatre – Federation University Australia

By | news | No Comments

1870 Founders Theatre – Stage Plan with stage dimensions

South Street proudly announces a partnership with Federation University Australia (FedUni) to use the 1870 Founders Hall at their Mt. Helen campus. Founders is a most suitable and wonderful venue with seating for up to 670 patrons, an excellent sized stage and plentiful dressing and warm up rooms. FedUni’s Mt.Helen campus also presents a number of food and beverage options for the RSSS community as well as on campus accommodation for visitors and those competing.  Parking is also extensive and conveniently located.

Royal South Street CEO Brett Macdonald said FedUni have really come to the rescue.

“Federation University have been amazing, they understood our predicament and have worked swiftly and in the spirit of partnership to make the venue available for the 60 days or so that we need it. They’ve been a true community champion, that’s what we love about Ballarat”. Mr Macdonald said.

Tours of the facility can be arranged by contacting the RSSS office on 5332 1054.

Founders Hall will be used for the Victorian Band Championships, Festival of Bands and Strings, Choral Contest (TBC), Dance and Calisthenics. All other disciplines will be held at their usual venues.

The 670 seat 1870 Founders Theatre is complemented by a series of smaller rooms and venues. A secondary space with mobile seating accommodates up to 170 people and is equipped with state-of-the-art audio-visual facilities. Four large ‘breakout’ rooms for 20-30 people and four more ‘syndicate’ rooms for groups of six or eight generate a range of options.

Entries for the 2018 Eisteddfod open on March 16th at www.royalsouthstreet.com.au

Mt Helen Campus, Ballarat Map

https://federation.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/234891/Mt-Helen-Campus-Map-June-2017.pdf

New section for people with disability

By | news | No Comments

New in 2017 The Royal South Street Society will introduce its first ever dedicated section for people with disability called The Arts for All. It will feature dance, speech & drama, vocal and instrumental and will conclude the Eisteddfod on November 7th. The event will be staged at the RACV Goldfields Resort at Creswick with competitors vying for prize money and medals whilst receiving constructive feedback from adjudicator Thomas Banks. Thomas is a performer himself who also manages the Centre for Access, a consultancy running workshops for businesses who need assistance in dealing with people with disability. The City of Ballarat, Ballarat Specialist School and 5 local disability service providers have joined a working group along with RSSS staff to help create the section.

https://royalsouthstreet.com.au/new-in-2017/

South Street Success Story

By | news | No Comments

Former South Street Competitor Jack Stacey has been awarded the prestigious Margaret Schofield scholarship for compostion.

“The Royal South Street Society gave a memorable contribution to my music career in 2012. It gave me an exposure to performing in different conditions and settings, and it has helped me receive critiques open-mindedly to improve on my performances. Having the honour of receiving the Frank-Robertson Scholarship in 2012 allowed me to purchase equipment for recording in my home studio and be able to further pursue my compositional ability.”

– Jack L. Stacey, 21/03/2017

Read the full article here.

Jack Stacey - Melba Hall 2017

A message from Jack...Here is a video of my performance of Nightfall's Lament last Friday; this composition of mine was inspired by Rachmaninov's emotional intensity in his Elegy in E-flat Minor, which gave me the motivation to create this piece, exploring the emotion of sorrow and its complexities.I want to say thank you all for the kind and beautiful words that you have given me. It's heartwarming to see the response that my music has given such appeal to you. I've made the start of my journey at uni, and so far, all is going well. Thank you all so much once again. Best of luck to those of you making the starting steps of uni like I am.Jack

Posted by Jack L. Stacey on Monday, 27 February 2017