Category

Uncategorised

Caroline Almonte Recognised for Pianistic Excellence

By | news, Uncategorised | No Comments

Melbourne pianist Caroline Almonte has won the Excellence in Classical Music Award in this year’s Australian Women in Music Awards, which were announced at Brisbane’s Powerhouse on 9 October. This award, one of 15 that celebrate the achievements of women in the Australian music industry, recognises female classical musicians in their mid-to-late careers who have demonstrated musical excellence throughout their careers.

A most deserving winner, Almonte has one of the most impressive records of any of Australia’s concert pianists. In 1992 she won the Keyboard section of the ABC Young Performer’s Awards in which year 1992, and she took out first prize at the International Chamber Music Competition in Trieste with violinist Miki Tsunoda in 1999. She appears frequently on stage both as a soloist and in a chamber music capacity, In the latter capacity having collaborated with such figures as soprano Yvonne Kenny, violinists Sarah Chang and Daniel Hope, and cellists Ralph Kirschbaum and Pieter Wispelway.

On staff at the University of Melbourne, Almonte is a highly sought-after teacher and has made a very substantial contribution to music education. This has seen her work with the Australian Youth Orchestra, Melbourne Youth Orchestras, AMEB and give many teacher workshops. Through her numerous recordings in the AMEB Piano Series, she has been an inspiration to thousands of young pianists around Australia.

Congratulations Caroline, a much loved accompanist for the Herald Sun Aria at Royal South Street.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE VOTING 2019 Royal South Street Hour

By | news, Uncategorised | No Comments
PEOPLE’S CHOICE VOTING 2019 Royal South Street Hour Spring Season has begun and ends 10PM AEDT 30th NOVEMBER. HOW TO MAKE THE MOST OF YOUR VOTES FOR YOUR FAVOURITE PERFORMERS👏👏👏
1 FOLLOW this page (bonus points if you message the page with “I am voting for (name)” = 10 bonus points per page. EG like/follow and message all 4 pages below = 40 points).
2 Like/love performer’s post = 1 point
3 Leave a comment = 3 points
4 SHARE the post with as many as you can = 5 points per share
You will find posts on all of these pages:
www.facebook.com/MusicMattersRadio
www.facebook/com/FunkyKidsRadio
www.facebook.com/SwitchOnYourRadio
www.facebook.com/SBNyouthmedia
ON PERFORMANCE PODCAST on www.switchonradio.org
1 Join Spreaker for free https://www.spreaker.com/
2 Follow SwitchOn Youth Radio’s station via https://www.spreaker.com/user/musicmatters
3 PLAY podcast 1 play = 1 vote
4 LIKE the podcast (click on heart) = 1 vote
5 MOST IMPORTANTLY COMMENT on podcast = 20 bonus points if you FOLLOW SwitchOn Radio’s STATION or just 1 vote for non-followers
Three RSS Hour performers from the 2019 Spring Season on Music Matters National radio show will be chosen by popular vote to perform a festive song from any culture of their choosing, on the RSS Hour End of Year Special live-to-air. All three winning People’s Choice RSS Hour performers will also be invited to open the 2020 Season of the Royal South Street Hour on Music Matters Radio to be held 4-5pm Sunday 2nd Feb 2019 live-to-air 94.1fm 3WBC – rebroadcast nationally. This radio show is broadcast on numerous stations across Australia, plus 4 times per month on Funky Kids Radio, which in turn is streamed on over 12 platforms such as TuneIn, My Tuner etc around the world, reaching a very wide global audience. Each RSS Hour People’s Choice Winner will receive a prize pack valued at $185 including video/audio & podcast AV pack of their interview/performance, photos and RSS Hour Spring Season award certificate. The overall winner will be invited to be the opening act at the VICTORIA HAS TALENT CHARITY CONCERT at Box Hill Town Hall on Saturday evening 14th December. Tickets available here – we’d love to see you there! https://www.trybooking.com/BGVXS

Australian Calisthenics Competition 2019

By | news, Uncategorised | No Comments

We are already 1/2 way through this amazing competition.  The Seniors, Inters, Tinies, Graceful Girls and Solos all entertained us over the last two weeks with their incredible performances.  Congratulations to all those that competed.  This week we are being entertained by the talented young sub-juniors, come and watch these beautiful performers and show them your support.

Guide Books

By | news, Uncategorised | No Comments

The Debating, Pianoforte and Speech & Drama Guide Book is now available. Pre-purchased books through Stardom are currently being posted out. They can also be purchased on our website in our SHOP or at our office in Eureka House.

Closing Dates for Entries have been extended.

By | Uncategorised | No Comments

Due to the timing of school holidays and public holidays we have decided to extend the closing date from the 26th April to the 12th May.

For competitors who have already entered this will mean they can also amend or add to their entries up to the 12th May.

This excludes Calisthenics and does not effect disciplines that have a later closing date for entries; e.g. Mi Sound, Herald Sun Aria and The Arts For All.

South Street will be back in Her Majesty’s Theatre in 2019

By | Uncategorised | No Comments

Will South Street be back in the theatre in 2019 has been the burning question since the theatre closed in December 2017.

Well, the answer is yes!

The resoration and safety works are at this point in time progressing very well with Nicholson Construction working to a July deadline.  So our intention is to have the Victorian Band Championships, Choral, Freemasons Festival of Bands and Strings, Energetiks Dance and CommBank Calisthenics back on the famous raked stage this year.

Show your support for Her Maj by supporting our petition as we lobby Canberra for an extra $5m to fully complete the upgrade, sign up at www.change.org

Entries Open March 18th

RSSS Energetiks Dance Competition – Running Schedule 2018 AMENDED: Tuesday, June 13th

By | news, Uncategorised | No Comments

Please note: all start times are correct at the time of posting

However, this may be subject to change

DO NOT take this time for granted.

Remember performers must register early and be ready when called.

Competitors sections will not be available until the guide books are released

PLEASE NOTE: Dance commences – Saturday, September 22nd.

Venue: 1870 Founders Theatre, Federation University, Mt Helen Campus

Day & Date Session

Starts

Section

Number

Item
 

 

 

Saturday

22nd September

 

10am

300

300

301

6 years to Under 8 Novice Classical ~Part 1

6 years to Under 8 Novice Classical ~ Part  2

6 years to Under 8 Novice Theatrical

1pm 320

324

325

326

324

6 years to Under 8 Classical ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Jazz ~ Part  1

6 years to Under 8 Tap

6 years to Under 8 Song & Tap

6 years to Under 8 Jazz ~ Part 2

5.30pm 321

320

322

6 years to Under 8 Demi Character ~ Part 1

6 years to Under 8 Classical ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Modern ~ Part 1

 

 

 

Sunday

23rd

September

9am 321

322

327

315

317

318

6 years to Under 8 Demi Character ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Modern ~Part  2

6 years to Under 8 Song & Dance

Under 6 Tap

Under 6 Song & Dance

Under 6 Solo

2pm 920

930

932

302

302

303

Under 8 Classical Group

Under 10 Classical Group

Under 10 Modern Group

8 years to Under 10 Novice Classical ~ Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Novice Classical ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Novice Theatrical

6.45pm 336

331

8 years to Under 10 Song & Tap

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part  1

 

 

 

Monday

24th

September

9am 332

330

324

8 years to Under 10 Modern ~ Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Classical  ~Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 1

1.15pm 320

334

331

337

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Song & Dance

6.30pm 335

330

331

8 years to Under 10 Tap

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 3

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part 3

 Tuesday

25th

September

9am 332

330

334

8 years to Under 10 Modern Solo ~ Part 3

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 4

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 2

1.15pm 304

305

340

342

10 years to Under 12 Novice Classical

10 years to Under 12 Novice Theatrical

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part 1

6.15pm 340

345

344

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 2

10 years to Under 12 Tap ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part1

 

 

Wednesday,

26th

September

9am 342

340

346

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part 2

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 3

10 years to Under 12 Song & Tap

1.30pm 341

342

344

10 years to Under 12 Demi-Character ~ Part  1

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part  3

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part 2

6.15pm 340

342

341

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part4

10 years to under 12 Modern ~ Part4

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 2

 

 

Thursday,

27th

September

9am 341

340

347

345

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 3

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 5

10 year to Under 12 Song & Dance ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Tap ~ Part 2

1.45pm 341

342

347

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 4

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part  5

10 years to Under 12 Song & Dance ~ Part 2

6.30pm 940

944

942

Under 13 years Classical Group

Under 13 yeas Jazz Troup

Under 13 years Modern Group

 

Friday,

28th

September

9.30am

10am to 12.30pm

  Arrive for Masterclass

Great warm up for the day ahead.

* Please refer to your teacher for more details

Junior Masterclass ~

1.30pm 440

390

Under 13 Classical Duo/Trio ~ Part  1

Under 12 Junior Tap Championship

6pm 380 Under 12 Junior Ballet Championship
 

Saturday,

29th

September

9am 440

344

448

Under 13 Classical Duo/Trio ~ Part  2

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part  3

Under 13 Theatrical Duo

1.15pm 350

352.1

351

12 years to Under 14 Classical ~ Part 1

12 years to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part 1

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part 1

6.30pm 357

355

352

12 years to Under 14 Song & Dance

12 years to Under 14 Tap

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~ Part  1

 

 

Sunday,

30th
September

9am 356

350

352

12 years to Under 14 Song & Tap

12 years to Under 14 Classical ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Neo Classical ~ Part 2

1.15pm 352.1

354

351

12 year to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part  1

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part  1

6pm 350

357

354

352

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part 3

12 years to Under 14 Song & Dance

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~   Part 3

 

 

Monday

1st

October

9am 350

351

354

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part 4

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part  3

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part  3

1.45pm 350

352.1

352

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part  5

12 year to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part  3

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~ Part  3

6.45pm 391

381

Intermediate Tap Championship

Intermediate Ballet Championship

Tuesday

2nd

October

9.30am

 

360

367

362.1

14 years to Under 16 Classical Ballet ~ Part 1

14 years to Under 16 Song & Dance

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part 1

1.15pm

 

365

362

364

366

14 years to Under 16 Tap

14 years to Under 16 Neo-Contemporary ~ Part  1

14 years to Under 16 Jazz ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Song & Tap

6.30pm 362.1

960

962

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part  2

Under 17  Classical Group

Under 17 Modern

 

 

Wednesday

3rd

October

9am 360

362.1

362

14 years to Under 16 Classical ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part  3

14 years to Under 16 Neo Classical ~ Part 2

1.15pm 360

361

362

364

14 years to Under 16 Classical ~ Part 3

14 years to Under 16 Demi Character ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Neo Classical ~ Part 3

14 years to Under Jazz ~ Part 2

6.45pm 394

361

962.1

964

Advance Tap Championship

14 years to Under 16 Demi Character ~ Part 2

Under 17 years Contemporary Group

Under 17 years Jazz Troupe

 

 

Thursday,

4th

October

10am

10.30am

To 12.30pm

  Arrive for Masterclass start

Great warm up for the day ahead.

* Please refer to your teacher for more details

Senior Masterclass

1.30pm

 

370

372

16 years & Over Classical

16 years & Over Neo Classical

6pm 376

374

372.1

375

16 years & Over Song & Tap

16 years & Over Jazz

16 years & Over Contemporary

16 years & Over Tap Solo

 

 

 

Friday

5th

October

9.30 to

10.30am

  Teachers Meeting
10.40 377

372.1

371

16 years & Over Song & Dance

16 years & Over Contemporary

16 years & Over Demi Character

2pm 395

470

478

470

Senior Tap Championship

Classical Duo or Trio ~ Division 1

Theatrical Duo or Trio

Classical Duo or Trio ~ Division 2

6.30pm 392

979

974

Senior Theatrical Championship

Open Hip /Funk Troupe

Open Jazz Troupe

 

Saturday

6th

October

9.30am 386 Pirouette Modern Solo

 

1.30pm 384

972

Courier Classical Solo

Open Modern Group

6.30pm

 

“BOOKED

SESSION”

 

 

 

970

972.1

Energetiks “Dance for Life” Competition

Solos & Photos

Aggregate Presentation

Open Classical Ballet Group

Open Contemporary Group