Click here for the Energetiks dance competition schedule

Click here to see the 2018 Timetable – Amended 13th June

Click here to see the Teachers Application Form 2018

 

Energetics ‘Dance for Life’ solo competition, celebrating 10 years of Energetiks sponsored dance at South Street

Prizes

1st        $1000 Energetiks voucher PLUS a photo shoot at the Energetiks studio valued at $1000

2nd      $750 Energetiks voucher

3rd       $500 Energetiks voucher

Energetiks Dance for Life criteria

RSSS Energetiks Dance Competition – Running Schedule 2018

AMENDED: Tuesday, June 13th

Please note: all start times are correct at the time of posting

However, this may be subject to change

DO NOT take this time for granted.

Remember performers must register early and be ready when called.

Competitors sections will not be available until the guide books are released

PLEASE NOTE: Dance commences – Saturday, September 22nd.

Venue: 1870 Founders Theatre, Federation University, Mt Helen Campus

Day & Date Session

Starts

Section

Number

Item
 

 

 

Saturday

22nd September

 

10am

300

300

301

6 years to Under 8 Novice Classical ~Part 1

6 years to Under 8 Novice Classical ~ Part  2

6 years to Under 8 Novice Theatrical

1pm 320

324

325

326

324

6 years to Under 8 Classical ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Jazz ~ Part  1

6 years to Under 8 Tap

6 years to Under 8 Song & Tap

6 years to Under 8 Jazz ~ Part 2

5.30pm 321

320

322

6 years to Under 8 Demi Character ~ Part 1

6 years to Under 8 Classical ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Modern ~ Part 1

 

 

 

Sunday

23rd

September

9am 321

322

327

315

317

318

6 years to Under 8 Demi Character ~ Part 2

6 years to Under 8 Modern ~Part  2

6 years to Under 8 Song & Dance

Under 6 Tap

Under 6 Song & Dance

Under 6 Solo

2pm 920

930

932

302

302

303

Under 8 Classical Group

Under 10 Classical Group

Under 10 Modern Group

8 years to Under 10 Novice Classical ~ Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Novice Classical ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Novice Theatrical

6.45pm 336

331

8 years to Under 10 Song & Tap

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part  1

 

 

 

Monday

24th

September

9am 332

330

324

8 years to Under 10 Modern ~ Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Classical  ~Part 1

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 1

1.15pm 320

334

331

337

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part 2

8 years to Under 10 Song & Dance

6.30pm 335

330

331

8 years to Under 10 Tap

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 3

8 years to Under 10 Demi Character ~ Part 3

 Tuesday

25th

September

9am 332

330

334

8 years to Under 10 Modern Solo ~ Part 3

8 years to Under 10 Classical ~ Part 4

8 years to Under 10 Jazz ~ Part 2

1.15pm 304

305

340

342

10 years to Under 12 Novice Classical

10 years to Under 12 Novice Theatrical

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part 1

6.15pm 340

345

344

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 2

10 years to Under 12 Tap ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part1

 

 

Wednesday,

26th

September

9am 342

340

346

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part 2

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 3

10 years to Under 12 Song & Tap

1.30pm 341

342

344

10 years to Under 12 Demi-Character ~ Part  1

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part  3

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part 2

6.15pm 340

342

341

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part4

10 years to under 12 Modern ~ Part4

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 2

 

 

Thursday,

27th

September

9am 341

340

347

345

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 3

10 years to Under 12 Classical ~ Part 5

10 year to Under 12 Song & Dance ~ Part 1

10 years to Under 12 Tap ~ Part 2

1.45pm 341

342

347

10 years to Under 12 Demi Character ~ Part 4

10 years to Under 12 Modern ~ Part  5

10 years to Under 12 Song & Dance ~ Part 2

6.30pm 940

944

942

Under 13 years Classical Group

Under 13 yeas Jazz Troup

Under 13 years Modern Group

 

Friday,

28th

September

9.30am

10am to 12.30pm

  Arrive for Masterclass

Great warm up for the day ahead.

* Please refer to your teacher for more details

Junior Masterclass ~

1.30pm 440

390

Under 13 Classical Duo/Trio ~ Part  1

Under 12 Junior Tap Championship

6pm 380 Under 12 Junior Ballet Championship
 

Saturday,

29th

September

9am 440

344

448

Under 13 Classical Duo/Trio ~ Part  2

10 years to Under 12 Jazz ~ Part  3

Under 13 Theatrical Duo

1.15pm 350

352.1

351

12 years to Under 14 Classical ~ Part 1

12 years to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part 1

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part 1

6.30pm 357

355

352

12 years to Under 14 Song & Dance

12 years to Under 14 Tap

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~ Part  1

 

 

Sunday,

30th
September

9am 356

350

352

12 years to Under 14 Song & Tap

12 years to Under 14 Classical ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Neo Classical ~ Part 2

1.15pm 352.1

354

351

12 year to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part  1

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part  1

6pm 350

357

354

352

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part 3

12 years to Under 14 Song & Dance

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part 2

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~   Part 3

 

 

Monday

1st

October

9am 350

351

354

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part 4

12 years to Under 14 Demi Character ~ Part  3

12 years to Under 14 Jazz ~ Part  3

1.45pm 350

352.1

352

12 years to Under 14 Classical Ballet ~ Part  5

12 year to Under 14 Contemporary ~ Part  3

12 years to Under 14 Neo-Classical ~ Part  3

6.45pm 391

381

Intermediate Tap Championship

Intermediate Ballet Championship

Tuesday

2nd

October

9.30am

 

360

367

362.1

14 years to Under 16 Classical Ballet ~ Part 1

14 years to Under 16 Song & Dance

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part 1

1.15pm

 

365

362

364

366

14 years to Under 16 Tap

14 years to Under 16 Neo-Contemporary ~ Part  1

14 years to Under 16 Jazz ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Song & Tap

6.30pm 362.1

960

962

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part  2

Under 17  Classical Group

Under 17 Modern

 

 

Wednesday

3rd

October

9am 360

362.1

362

14 years to Under 16 Classical ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Contemporary ~ Part  3

14 years to Under 16 Neo Classical ~ Part 2

1.15pm 360

361

362

364

14 years to Under 16 Classical ~ Part 3

14 years to Under 16 Demi Character ~ Part 2

14 years to Under 16 Neo Classical ~ Part 3

14 years to Under Jazz ~ Part 2

6.45pm 394

361

962.1

964

Advance Tap Championship

14 years to Under 16 Demi Character ~ Part 2

Under 17 years Contemporary Group

Under 17 years Jazz Troupe

 

 

Thursday,

4th

October

10am

10.30am

To 12.30pm

  Arrive for Masterclass start

Great warm up for the day ahead.

* Please refer to your teacher for more details

Senior Masterclass

1.30pm

 

370

372

16 years & Over Classical

16 years & Over Neo Classical

6pm 376

374

372.1

375

16 years & Over Song & Tap

16 years & Over Jazz

16 years & Over Contemporary

16 years & Over Tap Solo

 

 

 

Friday

5th

October

9.30 to

10.30am

  Teachers Meeting
10.40 377

372.1

371

16 years & Over Song & Dance

16 years & Over Contemporary

16 years & Over Demi Character

2pm 395

470

478

470

Senior Tap Championship

Classical Duo or Trio ~ Division 1

Theatrical Duo or Trio

Classical Duo or Trio ~ Division 2

6.30pm 392

979

974

Senior Theatrical Championship

Open Hip /Funk Troupe

Open Jazz Troupe

 

Saturday

6th

October

9.30am 386 Pirouette Modern Solo

 

1.30pm 384

972

Courier Classical Solo

Open Modern Group

6.30pm

 

“BOOKED

SESSION”

 

 

 

970

972.1

Energetiks “Dance for Life” Competition

Solos & Photos

Aggregate Presentation

Open Classical Ballet Group

Open Contemporary Group

       

 

Dance melds the beauty of music and movement and takes us to a world of wonderment.

The Royal South Street Energetiks dance competition is one of Australia’s largest, attracting dancers from right around the country for over 20 days of performances.